PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

Hydrax Pte Ltd, their holding companies, respective subsidiaries and/or related corporations (individually and collectively, the “Hydra X Group”) is fully committed to safeguarding your online privacy and personal data.

This Privacy Policy accordingly sets out a summary of the types of Personal Data that we collect, and how such Personal Data is used, disclosed and/or retained by us.

In this Privacy Policy,

(a) “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time; and

Hydrax Pte Ltd, their holding companies, respective subsidiaries and/or related corporations (individually and collectively, the “Hydra X Group”) is fully committed to safeguarding your online privacy and personal data.

(b) “Web Site” includes but is not limited to the information, materials, data, reports, text, images, links, sounds, graphics and video sequences displayed herein.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions applicable to your access of this Web Site and/or the use of any of our services or products.

2. Types of Personal Data or information collected
Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may collect Personal Data such as but not limited to the following:

(a)        name;

(b)        NRIC, passport or other identification number;

(c)        personal photo;

(d)        telephone number;

(e)        mailing address;

(f)         email address; and

(g)        any other information which you have provided via any other forms of interaction with us

Apart from Personal Data, we also collect other types of information which may not be related to a specific individual. Such information is anonymous and will be used in an aggregated form. Examples would include but are not limited to information such as the traffic and usage patterns of our Web Site visitors ascertainable through the use of “cookies”. Further details on our cookies policy can be found below.

3. Purposes for collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data

Generally, we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) providing a service and/or product to you;

(b) the execution or administration of any transaction(s) requested and/or authorised by you;

(c) the maintenance, servicing and/or termination of any account relationship with us;

(d) communicating with you on matters relating to your account relationship with us and your interest in our products and/or services;

(e) responding to your queries and requests;

Not all securities, instruments, products, digital assets or services described in the Website or Electronic Services are available in all jurisdictions or geographic areas, and nothing on this Web Site and/or Electronic Services constitutes an offer or solicitation of these securities, instruments, products, digital assets or services in any jurisdictions or geographic areas where their offer or sale or use is not qualified or exempt from registration or permitted by law.

(f) enhancing the content and user experience of the Web Site and/or any of our services or products;

(g) disseminating information for marketing purposes about services or products;

(h) providing events or activities to you, including but not limited to seminars, webinars, contests, lucky draws, and promotions;

(i) verifying due diligence or Know-Your-Customer checks and the status of your financial standing;

(j) managing the administrative and business operations of the Hydra X Group and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(k) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(l) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(m) preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analysing and managing commercial risks;

(n) providing media announcements and responses;

(o) meeting or complying with any applicable laws, regulations, directives, rules, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which the Hydra X Group may be subject, whether local or overseas (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation);

(p) legal and accounting purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution); and

(q) disclosure to other entities of the Hydra X Group, business partners, or third party service providers;

(r) all other purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

If you are an employee of an external service provider of the Hydra X Group, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) issuing building access passes and maintaining building security;

(b) managing project tenders;

(c) processing and payment of vendor invoices;

(d) profiling in media activities; and

(e) all other purposes reasonably related to any of the above.

If you submit an application to us as a candidate for any employment openings, the Hydra X Group may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) processing your application (including background checks and screening);

(b) conducting interviews;

(c) evaluating and assessing your suitability for the position applied for; and

(d) all other purposes reasonably related to any of the above.

4. To whom may we disclose Personal Data

In order that we may provide you with effective and satisfactory services and products, and in accordance with the purposes set out above, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following parties:

(a) entities belonging to the Hydra X Group;

(b) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to the Hydra X Group, including but not limited to courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, survey, market research, storage, archival or other service providers;

(c) vendors and other third party service providers in connection with promotions, online campaigns, products and services offered by the Hydra X Group;

(d) credit bureaus and credit reporting agencies;

(e) any business partners, other financial institutions and their respective service providers;

(f) our professional advisers such as financial advisors, auditors and lawyers;

(g) relevant regulatory bodies, government agencies, statutory boards, administrative bodies, authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes to which the Hydra X Group may be subject, whether situated locally or overseas;

(h) counterparties, billing organisations and banks in relation to fund transfers, payments and drawing of cheques;

(i) brokerage houses, fund houses, registrars, custodians, external banks and investment vehicles in relation to any custodial services and settlement processing;

(j) external businesses and partners in relation to the marketing and promotion of products, gift redemptions and corporate promotional events; and

(k) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Transfer of Personal Data out of Singapore

Where there is a necessity to transfer Personal Data outside of Singapore, whether to our affiliates, related companies, business partners, authorised agents, third party service providers or to data storage facilities, we endeavour to do so in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act) to ensure that the standard of protection applied personal data so transferred is comparable to the protection under the Act.

6. Consent

Generally, when we request for your Personal Information in the course of providing a service or product to you, and where you provide us with such Personal Data, there is implied consent that you agree to provide us with your Personal Data in order that we may provide you with the requested product and/or service.

In some circumstances and as required by applicable law, we will seek your express consent when collecting your Personal Data. This is particularly where fresh consent is required for a new purpose in which your Personal Data will be used.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and depending on the nature of your withdrawal request, this may (materially or otherwise) affect the way in which we are able provide services or products to you.

With respect to any withdrawal of your consent for marketing or promotional activity, we will require some time to process your withdrawal request. During this period of time, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials or communications from us.

7. Security of your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is our utmost priority. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to properly safeguard your Personal Data.

Should we disclose your Personal Data to a third party (such as our business partners, authorised agents, or service providers), we will require them to appropriately safeguard the Personal Data provided to them.

While we have put in place measures to ensure that your Personal Data remain safe, secure and private, you should be aware that transmission over the Internet is not entirely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any Personal Data which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

8. Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for so long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements.

9. Access to your Personal Data

You are also entitled to certain access rights to your Personal Data. Should you wish make to a request, you may contact us using the contact details found below. We will endeavour to provide a response within thirty (30) days of receiving your request, and will inform you should we be unable to accede to your request for any reason.

Kindly note that we may charge an administrative fee in connection with any requests made for accessing your Personal Data. We will notify you of such administrative fees (if any) in advance.

10. Accuracy and correction

We endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. However, should you wish to correct, amend or update your Personal Data, you may contact us using the contact details found below.

11. Contact details

Should you have any comments and/or queries about this Privacy Policy, or if there are any comments/queries regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data, please contact us using the details below, referencing “Privacy Policy”:

Data Protection Officer

Hydra X Pte Ltd

100 Beach Road, #33-03, Shaw Towers

Singapore 189702

Email: dpo@hydrax.io

12. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time or as and when it is required to ensure consistency and relevancy with future developments or changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

Such changes shall apply from the time the same is posted on the Web Site. Your continued use of the Web Site will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy, but we will seek your fresh consent before we collect more Personal Data from you or if we wish to use or disclose your Personal Data for new purposes.

13. Cookies

Your visits to the Web Site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the Website and general usage patterns through the use of “cookies”. Should you wish to disable cookies associated with the Web Site, you may do so by adjusting the settings on your browser.

14. Third-party Web Sites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any external third-party websites that may be accessed through links provided on this Web Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other web sites.

15. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy has been drafted solely in accordance with the laws of Singapore. We do not represent or warrant that this Privacy Policy complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdictions and accordingly, this Privacy Policy should not be construed as such.